Privacy Policy

Money Fit Challenge (“challenge site”, or the “site”) is operated by BestLifeRewarded Innovations Inc. As per, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) BestLifeRewarded® Innovations understands how important the privacy of personal information is to our users. PIPEDA is the (Canadian) federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity. To learn more, please access the PIPEDA web site.

About This Privacy Policy and Using Our Site and Tools

This Privacy Policy applies to the [challenge site] owned and operated by BestLifeRewarded® Innovations.

BestLifeRewarded® may share information among its subsidiaries or sites that it owns or controls, but is always protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy. The BestLifeRewarded® /challenge website contains links to other sites. Once you enter another website (whether through a service, or content link), be aware that BestLifeRewarded® Innovations is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit through a link on BestLifeRewarded®/challenge website.

We hope that reading our Privacy Policy helps you understand how we manage information about you.

Site Registration and Interactive Tools

After you have registered as a participant of BestlifeRewarded/Challenge site, you may choose to use certain site interactive content, tools and services that may ask you to voluntarily provide other types of information about yourself including Personal Health Information. Some of the tools store your Personal Health Information in accordance with the authorization you provide at the time you use the tool.

If you choose to register with our website for certain interactive tools or other services, we require you to submit “personally identifiable information”. Depending on the tool or service you have selected, we may also collect “personal health information”. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the personally identifiable information and personal health information you submit to BestLifeRewarded®. Inaccurate information will affect the information you receive when using our site and tools and our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy. For example, your e-mail address should be kept current because that it is how we can communicate with you.

Non-Personal Information We Collect About You

We collect non-personal information about your use of the BestlifeRewarded® Site/Challenge site, special promotions and newsletters.

Cookies

We collect non-personal information about your use of our website and your use of the websites of selected sponsors through the use of cookies. Every computer that accesses a BestLifeRewarded® /challenge website is assigned a different cookie by BestLifeRewarded®. The information collected by cookies (i) helps us dynamically generate advertising and content on web pages or in newsletters, (ii) allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our website and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, (iii) how many people open our e-mails, and (iv) for what purposes these actions are being taken. We may use cookie information to target certain content. Cookies are also used to facilitate a user's log-in, as navigation aids and as session timers.

Most browser software can be set to reject all cookies. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies. If you reject our cookies, certain components of the functions and conveniences of our website may not work properly but you do not have to accept our cookies in order to productively use our website. We do not link non-personal information from cookies to personally identifiable information without your permission and do not use cookies to collect or store personal health information about you.

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect About You

We collect personally identifiable information, like your name, e-mail address, year of birth/age, gender, employment status and postal code that you provide to us when you register as a member/user of BestLifeRewarded® /challenge sites and/or when you update your member profile. We use the personally identifiable information that you provide when we respond to your questions, when BestLifeRewarded® Innovations provides you the specific services you select, when BestLifeRewarded® Innovations sends you e-mails about website maintenance and updates, and when BestLifeRewarded® Innovations informs you of significant changes to this Privacy Policy.’

E-mails to You

At registration and at various times as you use BestLifeRewarded®/challenge site, you will be given the option of receiving recurring information via e-mail from BestLifeRewarded®. These e-mails will not contain personal health information. When you sign up for our e-mail(s) or at any time, you can choose to start receiving additional promotional e-mails from BestLifeRewarded®/challenge site. In order to subscribe to BestLifeRewarded® /challenge site via e-mail, we need your contact information, like user name and e-mail address. You can unsubscribe from the e-mails by simply clicking “unsubscribe”. You may change your email address on the BestLifeRewarded/challenge site.

If you have difficulties with your unsubscribe or subscribe, write us and let us know about your problem and Customer Service will manually unsubscribe you from that communication in two to three business days.

E-mails You Send to BestLifeRewarded/Challenge site®

This Privacy Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, or concepts that you send to BestLifeRewarded® challenge site by e-mail. If you want to keep content or business information, ideas, or concepts private or proprietary, do not provide them to BestLifeRewarded®/Challenge site We try to answer every e-mail within 48 business hours, but, due to volume, are not always able to do so.

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children Upon registering, some personal information is gathered. This information is obtained only if you supply it voluntarily by registering to the site. If you are registering as a student, an email address, password, postal code, name and age is requested. Information is gathered as you complete the online learning activities. For children under the age of majority in the primary province/territory , the parent or guardian is solely responsible for providing supervision of the minor's use of BestLifeRewarded® and the challenge site. The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the registration information is kept secure and that the information submitted is accurate. The parent or guardian also assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through BestLifeRewarded® /challenge site for the minor.

Market Research

From time to time the BestLifeRewarded® Innovations market research department or our operations contractors acting on our behalf conduct online research surveys through e-mail invitations, pop-up surveys and online focus groups. You will be prompted to accept and secure your permission. When participating in a survey, we may ask you to enter personally identifiable information. BestLifeRewarded® Innovations may combine your personally identifiable information you submit in a survey with information about you from other sources. The information from other sources may include health or other identifiable information. This personally identifiable information is used by BestLifeRewarded® Innovations for research purposes. Aggregate non-identifiable information from the survey results may be reported. Personally identifiable information collected through market research will be used only by BestLifeRewarded® Innovations and our service providers and contractors and will not be given or sold to any other third party without your consent or as otherwise allowed by this Privacy Policy. For participants under the age of majority in their primary province or territory, parents and guardians assumes full responsibility to provide permission to their child to participate in these surveys.

Some surveys may provide remuneration to participants such as reward points for your time and may require your permission for additional e-mail follow-up surveys. We will tell you when you agree to participate in a survey if it is a reward point survey. When our market research surveys collect personally identifiable information like name, e-mail address or contain additional opt in permissions for follow up or re-contact, or if a survey offers to provide remuneration of any kind.

In addition to collecting survey responses from our members, cookies may be used to authenticate respondents or to help you pick up where you left off in a survey. If you have cookies disabled you may not be able to participate in some studies. Cookies may be used to connect survey data with BestLifeRewarded® /challenge site usage characteristics. You will be notified when we would like to use cookies in this way and your consent will be requested for these cookies.

Aggregate Data

BestLifeRewarded® Innovations may combine, in a non-identifiable format, the personal health information you provide with information from other users to create aggregate data that may be disclosed. Aggregate data does not contain any information that could be used to contact or identify you. For example, BestLifeRewarded® Innovations may use information gathered to create a composite profile of all the users. BestLifeRewarded® Innovationsmay use this information to understand needs and to design appropriate programs and activities on the BestLifeRewarded® /challenge site. BestLifeRewarded® will not disclose your personal health information to any third party without your prior permission, except as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy.

Email and Online Communications BestLifeRewarded® Innovations has the ability to use personally identifiable information that you provide to send you personalized e-mails or secure electronic messages. During registration or at any time, you have the option of choosing whether or not you wish to receive e-mails pertaining to your health interests, including news, announcements, reminders and opportunities. The BestLifeRewarded® e-mail service requires consent from you.

If you decide that you would prefer not to receive personalized e-mail or secure electronic messages from the BestLifeRewarded® /challenge site, you may opt-out of the service.

Disclosure of Your Information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, BestLifeRewarded® /challenge site will not disclose any personally identifiable or personal health information it gathers from you on our website. We may only release personally identifiable or personal health information to third parties to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personally identifiable or personal health information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

Disclosure to Linked Sites

BestLifeRewarded® Innovations does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of the third-party websites that you may access through BestLifeRewarded®/challenge site. If you choose to link to one of these third party websites, you should review the privacy policy posted on that website to understand how that third party website collects and uses your personally identifiable information.

How BestLifeRewarded® Handles Privacy and Security Internally

Here are some of the security procedures that BestLifeRewarded® Innovations uses to protect your privacy:

  • equires both a personal username (log-in name) and a password in order for users to access their personally identifiable information or personal health information;
  • uses firewalls to protect information held in our servers;
  • utilizes encryption in transmitting personally identifiable information to our servers. In order to take advantage of encryption technology, you must have an Internet browser which supports appropriate encryption;
  • closely monitors the limited number of BestLifeRewarded® Innovations employees who have potential access to your personally identifiable information;
  • Requires all BestLifeRewarded® Innovationsemployees to abide by our Privacy Policy and to be subject to disciplinary action if they violate it;
  • Backs-up our systems to protect the integrity of your personally identifiable and personal health information;
  • requires third parties contracting with BestLifeRewarded® Innovations to abide by privacy laws, as appropriate.

Despite BestLifeRewarded® Innovations’ efforts to protect your personally identifiable information and personal health information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.

Limitations on Removing or Changing Information

Upon your request, we will delete your personally identifiable or personal health information from our active databases and where feasible from our back-up media. You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to BestLifeRewarded® from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Personally identifiable information: we will inform you if a material change is made to the Privacy Policy, which means a change that expands the permissible uses or disclosures of personally identifiable information allowed by the prior version of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the BestLifeRewarded® /challenge website will indicate acceptance of the changes. You may of course choose to discontinue using the BestLifeRewarded® /challenge website. Please exit the website immediately if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy.

Personal health information: we will inform you if a material change in the Privacy Policy is made that would involve the use of your personal health information, and your express consent will be requested. If you choose to not accept the new Privacy Policy, then the current Privacy Policy conditions will remain in effect, so long as BestLifeRewarded® Innovations continues to make the functionality available. BestLifeRewarded® Innovations reserves the right to discontinue or limit functionality in all its products.

Non-significant changes: BestLifeRewarded® Innovationsmay make non-significant changes to the Privacy Policy that do not affect personally identifiable information or personal health information. For these instances, BestLifeRewarded® Innovationsmay not notify you of such non-significant changes.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement on the home page and other places appropriate throughout our site so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by e-mail, and by means of a notice on our home page.

Corrections Policy

BestLifeRewarded® Innovations is committed to providing you accurate, clear, and error-free information to help you make informed health and wellness decisions for you and your family. Our policy is to make corrections or clarifications to original content when necessary. We take prompt action to edit even minor errors like spelling, grammar, or stylistic changes. Because style changes do not change the meaning of the content, those kinds of "style" changes will be updated on our website without notice.

If we identify errors that are material to the content, or are factual or substance errors, we will update the content and note those corrections for your reference. This corrections policy only applies to BestLifeRewarded® Innovations original content, including, but not limited to, news, feature articles, or original medical reference material. Any corrections to licensed or third-party content are the responsibility of the publisher.

If you believe you have found an error in any of our content, let us know by sending an e-mail to our customer service team using the "Contact Us" links in the footer section of our website.

We monitor our compliance with the Privacy Policy and are committed to upholding this code If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy or Participant Consent, or about how we are living up to them, let us know right away.

Resolving your concerns is important to us. BestLifeRewarded Innovations Inc is committed to treating you with the greatest respect and consideration, and providing the highest level of service. If you have any concerns or questions about privacy and confidentiality – or any other concerns about the way a request for personal information was handled, you can take the following actions:

Contact the BestLifeRewarded Innovations Inc Privacy Officer
Joelle Trudeau
Privacy Officer
BestlifeRewarded ® Innovations Inc
2380 Wyecroft Road, Suite 4
Oakville, ON
L6L 6W1
Telephone: 1-800-481-2190
Website: www.bestliferewardedinnovations.com

The BestLifeRewarded Innovations Inc Privacy Officer’s office will acknowledge your complaint. Within two weeks of receiving your enquiry, the BestLifeRewarded Innovations Inc Privacy Officer will write or call to tell you the problem has been resolved, or, in more complex cases, advise you what further steps are being taken and when you may expect a resolution.

If your concern remains unresolved, please contact:
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1-613-995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
FAX: 1-613-947-6850
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

Last updated: September 27, 2017